Latest Advice

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent o our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

(1)      What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

 (a)         Information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your name, address and email address);

(b)          Your personal details when completing an Application Form to request advice;

(c)          Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website;

(d)         Information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);

(e)         Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

(2)     Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both”session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; keep track of items in your shopping basket; prevent fraud and increase website security. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block All Cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(3)      Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

(a)    administer the website;

(b)    improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c)     enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d)    supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e)    send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f)     send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g)    send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h)    send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (and you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i)     provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j)     deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(k)    keep the website secure and prevent fraud;

(l)     verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website(including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service);

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4)      Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5)      Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(6)      Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(7)      Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)      the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and

(b)      the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(8)    Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9)    Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(10)    Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email.

(11) Purchase policy

Purchases are processed in accordance with local law and are not sold to third parties.

(12) Retaining personal information

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.  Information obtained to access our legal advice service, and the advice given to you will be kept for a period of at least 6 years.

(13) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(14) Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

June 2014

Leave a Reply